Question

60x64
Umar waseem
Question

Hello is there such thing as limited purpose visa for usa? I want to go there to see my son who was born from my ex-wife (american citizen). i came back after my student visa was expired.

Answer by Lawyer

Answer

The B-2 visa is for individuals who wish to visit the United States temporarily or to visit family or friends.In order to Visit USA you should be prepared to demonstrate the following: Your visit will be temporary

Answer

I will agree with my colleague. The visa is a visitor visa - B2 visa. Besides the requirements mentioned, note that B2 Visas are non dual intent visa. You should not have the intention of filing for a green card on it. Alternatively, if your son is a US citizen, he can just file for a straight green card for you.